Diary Home

The 2021 Grammy Awards

15/03/2021

The 63rd annual Grammy Awards took place last night in all its glory. It was a night to remember, especially for Beyonce, as she made history by winning her 28th Grammy Award, making her the most awarded woman in the history of the Grammys. Over the course of her career, Beyonce has earned 79 nominations.

Blue Ivy Carter, the daughter of Jay Z and Beyonce won her first Grammy at the age of nine for Best Music Video award, which she shares with her mother for “Brown Skin Girl.”

In these troublesome times, we managed to forget for a moment the situation we are all facing and enjoyed performances from Harry Styles that created quite the fuzz on Twitter for his performance. Dua Lipa, BTS, Billie Eilish, Megan The Stallion and Cardi B, Doja Cat etc., performed as well.

Apart from the wonderful performances, the Red Carpet was there to amaze us fashion lovers even more.

See below our favourite best dressed from the 2021 Grammy Awards.

Megan Thee Stallion in a Dolce & Gabbana gown.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

Doja Cat in a Roberto Cavalli gown and Lorraine Schwartz jewelry.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

KEVIN MAZURGETTY IMAGES
Lizzo in a Balmain dress, Stuart Weitzman shoes, and Bulgari jewelry.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

Dua Lipa in Atelier Versace and Spinelli.
GETTY IMAGES

Billie Eilish in Gucci.
GETTY IMAGES

Anderson .Paak and Bruno Mars
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

H.E.R. in Dundas.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

Taylor Swift in Oscar de la Renta.
GETTY IMAGES

Harry Styles in Gucci.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

TREVOR NOAH
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

Miranda Lambert
GETTY IMAGES

Noah Cyrus in a Schiaparelli gown.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

Bad Bunny in Burberry.
KEVIN MAZUR GETTY IMAGES

 

The list of winners:

Record of the Year
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

Album of the Year
Folklore, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year
“I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)
Best New Artist
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Vocal Album
Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
Best R&B Performance
“Black Parade,” Beyoncé
Best Rap Song
“Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White (Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé)

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles
Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny

Best Country Album
Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
Best Country Song
“Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna (The Highwomen)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
Best Rock Album
The New Abnormal, The Strokes

Best Rock Song
“Stay High, Brittany Howard (Brittany Howard)

Best Rock Performance
“Shameika,” Fiona Apple
Best Rap Album
King’s Disease, Nas
Best Rap Performance
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande
Best R&B Album
Bigger Love, John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album
It Is What It Is, Thundercat

Best R&B Song
“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson (Robert Glasper Feat. H.E.R and Meshell Ndegeocello)
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Anything For You,” Ledisi
Best Alternative Album
Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple
Best Music Video
“Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“No Time To Die” [From No Time To Die], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell (Billie Eilish)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
JoJo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Music Film
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt
Best Musical Theater Album
Jagged Little Pill, Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Comedy Album
Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow
Best Global Music Album
Twice As Tall, Burna Boy
Best Dance Recording
“10%,” Kaytranada feat. Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Bubba, Kaytranada
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Live At The Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

Best Instrumental Composition
“Sputnik,” Maria Schneider (Maria Schneider)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Donna Lee,” John Beasley (John Beasley)
Best New Age Album
More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West
Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Gospel Album
Gospel According To PJ, PJ Morton
Best Roots Gospel Album
Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers
Best Recording Package
Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)
Best Album Notes
Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr (The Replacements)
Best Historical Album
It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Michael Graves (Mister Rogers)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Hyperspace (Beck)
Best Remixed Recording
“Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Saint JHN (Imanbek Zeikenov)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol.1, Natalia Lafourcade
Best Tropical Latin Album
40, Grupo Niche
Best Orchestral Performance
“Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording
“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, Angel Blue & Eric Owens, David Frost (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Richard O’Neill

Best Classical Compendium
Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard, Michael Tilson Thomas, Jack Vad
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best American Roots Performance
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song
“I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine (John Prine)
Best Americana Album
World On The Ground, Sarah Jarosz
Best Bluegrass Album
Home, Billy Strings
Best Traditional Blues Album
Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album
All The Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Best Reggae Album
Got To Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals
Best Children’s Music Album
All The Ladies, Joanie Leeds
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Blues” Chick Corea, track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Feat. Danilo Pérez
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
American Standard, James Taylor
Best Metal Performance
“Bum-Rush,” Body Count
Best Country Solo Performance
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Andrew Watt

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“There Was Jesus,” Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton

 

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: