Fashion Home

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020

13/01/2020

Another week, another awards ceremony as our favourite celebrities were gathered in Santa Monica for the Critics’ Choice Awards 2020.

Celebrities like Charlize Theron, Zendaya, Lupita Nyong’o, Saoirse Ronan, Anne Hathaway, Renee Zellweger, Jennifer Lopez, Nicole Kidman and many more were part of the beautiful event.

This time, our favourite women decided to go for a more normal outfit, if we might consider it so given that at the Golden Globes they were dressed in mesmerizing long gowns. The red carpet at the Critics’ Choice Awards was more about tight long dresses that perfectly highlighted the silhouette of the body.

Again Billy Porter was there to surprise us even more, as he stepped the “blue carpet” in a Hogan McLaughlin dress.

See below the list of the winners and our favourite looks from last night’s event.

Charlize Theron in Celine
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Anne Hathaway in Versace
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Renée Zellweger
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Zendaya in Tom Ford
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Laura Dern in Emilia Wickstead
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Billy Porter in Hogan McLaughlin
© JEAN-BAPTISTE LACROIX

 

Lupita Nyong’o in Michael Kors
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Nicole Kidman
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Jennifer Lopez in Georges Hobeika
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Kate Beckinsale in Julien Macdonald
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Olivia Wilde in Valentino
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Mandy Moore in Elie Saab
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Florence Pugh in Prada
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Awkwafina in Elie Saab
© Matt Baron/Shutterstock

 

Phoebe Waller-Bridge in Dior Couture
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Saoirse Ronan in Erdem
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Margaret Qualley in Miu Miu
© John Salangsang/Shutterstock

 

Thomasin McKenzie
© Steve Granitz

 

The Winnners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Renée Zellweger – Judy

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
WINNER: The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER (TIE): Bong Joon Ho – Parasite

WINNER (TIE): Sam Mendes – 1917
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Greta Gerwig – Little Women
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Roger Deakins – 1917
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
BEST EDITING
WINNER: Lee Smith – 1917

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
WINNER: Bombshell
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Avengers: Endgame
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER: Toy Story 4

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE
WINNER: Avengers: Endgame

 

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: Dolemite Is My Name
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
WINNER: Us

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Parasite
BEST SONG
WINNER (TIE): “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose
WINNER (TIE): “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman
BEST SCORE
WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Succession (HBO)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Fleabag (Amazon)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
WINNER: When They See Us (Netflix)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)

 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
BEST TALK SHOW
WINNER (TIE): The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
WINNER (TIE): Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
WINNER: Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
 

You Might Also Like

No Comments

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: